Ministries


“The place God calls you to is the place where your deep gladness and the world’s deep hunger meet.”
– Frederick Buechner,
Wishful Thinking: A Seeker’s ABC

Ministry Teams of the Session

           Administration and Finance

  • Oversee all financial matters
    • Yearly budget formulation
    • Annual report
    • Annual review of financial records
    • Conduct the annual Stewardship Campaign
  • Monitor the church office operations
    • Personnel
    • Development and maintenance of contracts, policies, and procedures
    • Update church Operations Manual and By-Laws

2018 Admin & Finance Ministry Team

  • Steve Cahoon
  • Mark Burson
  • Beth Crawley
  • George Goodall
  • Fred Pryor
  • Everett Raspberry

          Christian Education

  • Develop and maintain Church School for all ages
  • Provide varied opportunities for regular Bible Study and other educational events (Wednesday Night Live)
  • Recruit and train teachers and leaders
  • Church officer training
  • Provide nursery and childcare needs
  • Offer new member classes with assimilation of new members into the life of the church
  • Provide opportunities for Youth Group, Confirmation Class, Vacation Bible School, etc.

2018 Christian Ed Ministry Team

  • Chris Rollins
  • Mayrelizbeth Pryor
  • Jim Weatherbee

           Fellowship

  • Create and maintain an overall spirit of friendship, inclusiveness, and belonging for all members and participants in the life of the church
  • Provide a spirit of fellowship among the church members (in coordination with other ministry teams, PW, etc.)
    • Friendship Time after worship on Sunday morning
    • Special church gatherings
  • Respond to needs in time of sickness or crisis
  • Visitation and contact with the home-bound
  • Maintain an up-to-date directory of the church membership

2018 Fellowship Ministry Team

  • Phyllis March
  • Jennifer Brown
  • Mark Burson
  • Melissa Burson
  • Nancy Nicks
  • Theresa Nicks

 

          Property

  • Maintenance of church grounds, buildings, building contents, and equipment, including the kitchen
  • Adequacy of church insurance
  • Preparation and implementation of policies regarding use of church facilities
  • Provide and maintain up-to-date technological equipment to enhance the communication and witness of the church

2018 Property Ministry Team

  • Jim March
  • Mark Burson
  • Steve Cahoon
  • Dick Hansen
  • Roger Huson
  • MG Moran
  • John Schuler
  • Tom Sipos

          Witness and Outreach

  • Lead the church in its ministry to persons beyond the immediate membership of the church
  • Assist with special needs of the church and/or its members
  • Coordinate and encourage participation in service projects to the community and the world
  • Evaluate and recommend recipients and levels of benevolent giving appropriate for the church as reviewed on a yearly basis

2018 Witness & Outreach Ministry Team

  • Krisha Brister
  • Barbara Blackburn
  • Chris Cook
  • Susan Cook
  • Carol Davis
  • Bob Engelkens
  • Yvonne Franklin
  • Fran Goodall
  • Sherryl Haller
  • Joanne Hamilton
  • Lila Mendel

          Worship

  • With the Pastor(s) lead the church in planning and providing for all services of worship
  • Maintain proper adornment of the sanctuary
  • Provide for appropriate celebration of the Lord’s Supper and Baptism
  • Supervise the Music program in consultation with the Music/Choir Director(s)
  • Outreach to visitors and prospective members

2018 Worship Ministry Team

  • Kim Mitchell
  • John Drain
  • Jackie Hails
  • Pat Hansen
  • Phyllis March
  • Louise Meyers
  • Theresa Nicks
  • Ann Sipos

*Bold denotes committee Chair

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.